CompaniesA-shares

SAIC August Sales Reach 357,000 Units; 2026 Cumulative Total Leads Industry

Published: Updated: By 24TopNews Editorial Desk

SAIC Motor sold 357,000 vehicles in August, bringing its 2026 cumulative sales to 2.741 million units, the highest among Chinese automakers. Self-owned brands rose 14.2% year on year to 1.999 million units in the first eight months, while new energy vehicle sales climbed 30.2% to 1.163 million units. Overseas sales surged 52.9% to 1.016 million units.

On the evening of September 1, SAIC Motor released its latest sales data. In August, SAIC sold 357,000 vehicles, and cumulative sales from January to August 2026 reached 2.741 million units, continuing to lead China's automotive industry. The self-owned brand segment maintained growth, with SAIC Passenger Vehicle up 51.3% year on year in the first eight months, IM Motors up 64%, and SAIC Maxus up 31.3%. The new energy vehicle segment sold 1.163 million units in the first eight months, up 30.2% year on year. The overseas business segment sold 1.016 million units in the same period, up 52.9%.

In August, SAIC's self-owned brands sold 273,000 units, up 18% year on year, marking eight consecutive months of year-on-year growth since the start of 2026. From January to August, cumulative sales of self-owned brands reached 1.999 million units, up 14.2% year on year, accounting for 72.9% of the group's total sales. By segment, SAIC Passenger Vehicle sold 104,000 units in August, up 39.6% year on year, with cumulative sales of 760,000 units in the first eight months, up 51.3%. SAIC Maxus sold 23,000 units in August, up 48.3% year on year, with cumulative sales of 183,000 units in the first eight months, up 31.3%. SAIC-GM-Wuling sold 127,000 units in August, up 1.5% year on year, with cumulative sales of 917,000 units in the first eight months.

In the new energy vehicle segment, SAIC's self-owned and joint venture brands together sold 191,000 new energy vehicles in August, up 47.1% year on year. Cumulative sales from January to August reached 1.163 million units, up 30.2%. IM Motors sold 52,000 units cumulatively in the first eight months, up 64%. At the end of August, the all-new IM L6 was launched, featuring the new NEO three-electric architecture, full-by-wire chassis, and the IM Claw lobster intelligent agent. SAIC Passenger Vehicle sold 353,000 new energy vehicles cumulatively in the first eight months, up 214.5% year on year. The JIAYUE 07 received over 11,000 orders in its seven-day blind booking period, the MG4 family delivered over 17,000 units in a single month, and the MG 07 secured over 31,000 locked orders.

In overseas markets, SAIC sold 139,000 vehicles in August, up 57.7% year on year. Cumulative sales from January to August reached 1.016 million units, up 52.9%. SAIC's MG brand sold 241,000 units in Europe cumulatively in the first eight months, up 22.3% year on year. In France, MG entered the top ten brand sales ranking in July. In Ireland, MG ranked fourth in the pure electric segment in July. In Italy, MG's cumulative users surpassed 150,000, making it the second market in Europe, after the UK, to exceed 150,000 users.

The growth in overseas markets is linked to the company's intelligent and electric technology deployment. In July, MG hybrid electric vehicle sales overseas exceeded 17,000 units, up 40% year on year; battery electric vehicle sales overseas exceeded 10,000 units, up 64%. Recently, several new vessels, including the Anji Jisheng, have entered service, raising SAIC's self-operated ocean fleet annual capacity to over 600,000 vehicles, with routes covering major global markets.